Fish Species

Displaying 1-10 of 81 result(s).
Species: 1
Common Name: Hake
Species Name: Merluccius spp
Family: Phycidae
Species Description: Hakes range in size from the 6-pound capensis to 1- to 2-pound Pacific whiting. Texture varies from soft to moderately firm among the species, though, overall, hakes have softer flesh and less flake than cod, haddock and pollock. The best species, like Cape capensis and Antarctic queen, have a texture similar to sole. Hake is mild-tasting, even a bit sweet. Raw flesh is lean and white to off-white (South American hake may be somewhat tan), with a coarse, watery appearance; cooked, it ranges from pure white to off-white. Capensis offers the firmest meat of the lot, followed by Atlantic and Argentine hake.
Species: 2
Common Name: Horse Mackerel
Species Name: T. trachurus
Family: Carangidae
Species Description: The Atlantic horse mackerel, Trachurus trachurus is a species of mackerel in the family Carangidae. It gets its common name from the legend that other smaller species of fish could ride on the back of it over great distances. Other common names include common scad, maasbanker, pollock, scad, saurel, rough scad. The Atlantic horse mackerel can be found in the north-eastern Atlantic from Iceland to Senegal, including the Cape Verde islands, and also in the Mediterranean and, rarely, in the Black Sea. It congregates in large schools in coastal waters, where it feeds on crustaceans, squid, and other fishes. There are two main populations: the west stock which spawn in the eastern Atlantic off the coasts of western Europe, and the north stock which spawn in the North Sea. This mackerel is edible and can be smoked, fried, salted and baked etc. It is an important commercial fish.
Species: 3
Common Name: Pilchard
Species Name: Sardinops ocellatus
Family: Clupeidae
Species Description:
Species: 4
Common Name: Monk
Species Name: Lophius spp
Family: Lophiidae
Species Description:
Species: 5
Common Name: Kingklip
Species Name: Genypterus capensis
Family: Ophidiinae
Species Description:
Species: 6
Common Name: Tuna
Species Name: Thunnus
Family: Scombridae
Species Description:
Species: 7
Common Name: Crab
Species Name: Chaceon maritae
Family:
Species Description:
Species: 8
Common Name: Rock Lobster
Species Name: Jasus lalandii
Family: Jasus
Species Description:
Species: 9
Common Name: Orange Roughy
Species Name: Hoplostethus atlanticus
Family:
Species Description:
Species: 10
Common Name: Anchovy
Species Name: Engraulis capensis
Family:
Species Description: